[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4505: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4507: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4508: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4509: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
From Flames To Fork, Comes Freedom • View topic - Which reports are Compioere using??

Which reports are Compioere using??

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

Which reports are Compioere using??

Postby gaurav » Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:06 pm

Hi all!

I just wanted to know what Reports are Compiere using?Is it Jasper or hard coded reports.

Actually i am using Jasper reports with iReport tool and i attached my own established report (using Jasper reports) and its is working properly in Compiere. But i wanted to make reports like standard reports of Compiere that is why i am asking which reports does compiere use?

Thank you in advance

Regards,
Gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm

Postby pshen » Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:04 pm

pshen
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:58 pm
Location: China

Postby pshen » Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:12 pm

pshen
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:58 pm
Location: China

Postby gaurav » Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:30 pm

Thanx pshen for your reply.Acually i wanted to do make a new report just like default reports of compiere.So..please tell me is compiere using xml or jrxml for repots or through code only.
Well..i am already using jasper reoprts but not able to develop it like default reports of compiere.

thanx
gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm

Postby red1 » Tue Sep 27, 2005 5:33 am

As Peter explained, Compiere is not using JasperReports thus not jrxml nor even xml but just its own AD Report Formating template which is hardly GUI-like in its tools.

And Peter has generously promoted his own contribution as linked above. I believe it can fulfill many needs for Compiere users.

I have used JasperReports - IReports and i know it to be very GUI friendly and its getting more poweful. As i last put JasperReports in Compiere about 2 years ago, i m thinking of doing it again but using Peter's contribution.

Thanks P. Shen! You are most welcome to advertise, as i am happy promoting ppl like u :D

red1
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby gaurav » Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:43 pm

Thanx red1 for the information.

Regards,
gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm

append to menu tree?

Postby sheldler » Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:33 am

sheldler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:28 am


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests