Page 1 of 1

Adding 'Manufacturing' to compiere

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:30 pm
by samjoshi26
Hello, and first of all a Very happy and prosperous new year to you.

I have been trying to integrate 'manufacturing' module into my existing compiere. I use Compiere with Eclipse.

I want to add the manufacturing module which I got from compilo.

I have tried the following way unsuccessfully:-

copied the 'manufacturing' folder into compiere-all and then refreshed the project in eclipse. I updated the .project file to include it.

I can see the manufacturing folder but when I run the program there is nothing additional.

Am I wrong totally?? Can you correct me pls ??

Thanking in advance for the help.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:56 pm
by lofx
Hi!!!

Damn!!! the program is good, but does not think of its own..............
first, did you recompile? because you don't mention it..............

second, did you include in the ad the necessary tables, fields, processes, windows, and so on?

third, did you include in the menu structure the necessary links to the created windows?

until you don't do so, i am afraid you will not be able to see anything new in the program.

Hope this helps,

Regards,

some details pls ?

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:43 pm
by samjoshi26
thank you lofx for your advice. I have run the sqls that are necessary but

I am afraid I don't know what to do next. I am using Eclipse 3.0 as my IDE

and it simply ignores the 'manufacturing' folder.

Where should I put the files in 'form' folder? files in the 'process' folder ?

Somehow I need to get the GUI in place.

Pls reply. Thanking you in advance,

sam