Page 1 of 1

Default Country for new Business Partner

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:51 pm
by Markus
Hi Red1,
when entering a new Sales Order for a new Business Partner, the basic BP details can be inserted by right clicking on the BP field and creating a new record. The problem I have is that I cannot set the default coutry setting in this window. I have set South Africa as the default country and removed US as the default. This seems to work everywhere (loader and the BP Location) except in this basic BP window.
I had a look in the window table, but I cannot find a definition for this one.

Any suggestion how or where to fix this?

Thanks for your help,
Markus :)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:30 pm
by n2n
Hve you tried changing the Default Country & Region of your Client in System as System Administrator?

n2n

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 2:45 pm
by Markus
Yes I hace tried that. It works for the normal window but not for the dialogue to enter the location only.

Thanks,
Markus