Default Country for new Business Partner

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

Default Country for new Business Partner

Postby Markus » Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:51 pm

Hi Red1,
when entering a new Sales Order for a new Business Partner, the basic BP details can be inserted by right clicking on the BP field and creating a new record. The problem I have is that I cannot set the default coutry setting in this window. I have set South Africa as the default country and removed US as the default. This seems to work everywhere (loader and the BP Location) except in this basic BP window.
I had a look in the window table, but I cannot find a definition for this one.

Any suggestion how or where to fix this?

Thanks for your help,
Markus :)
Markus
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:52 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby n2n » Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:30 pm

Hve you tried changing the Default Country & Region of your Client in System as System Administrator?

n2n
n2n
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:01 am

Postby Markus » Wed Sep 22, 2004 2:45 pm

Yes I hace tried that. It works for the normal window but not for the dialogue to enter the location only.

Thanks,
Markus
Markus
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:52 pm
Location: South Africa


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests