Compiere 2.5.2 e+jasper integration error

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

Compiere 2.5.2 e+jasper integration error

Postby harinder_kaur » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:37 pm

Hi All!

I got a while integration compiere 2.5.2 e with jasperreports .i.e ReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the application Server.

in the back window it seems as
ReportStarter.saveError ReportStarter.startProcess-- Cannot run report recieve time out[14]


Although i have succefully intgrated compiere2.5.2 f with jasperreports.
but for new version
i have followed he following instructions:

a)Configuration in the Client Side:

Download the report.jar and reporttools.jar, copy them into the Compiere2\lib\, include them into the classpath (Edit the Run_Compiere2.bat)

b, Configuration in the Server Side:

Copy the reporttools.jar into the jboss/server/compiere/lib, copy the report.jar into jboss/server/compiere/deploy/
And also in Compiere 252d, you need to copy compiere.jar and compiereSLib.jar into the jboss/server/compiere/lib, as Compiere change the Deploy method
Edit the util\Run_Server2.bat: like this:

@Set ReportPath=%COMPIERE_HOME%/reports
@Set JAVA_OPTS=-server %COMPIERE_JAVA_OPTIONS -DReport_Home=%ReportPath%
The Report_Home is the folder you will put the xml files in, and if you don¡¯t set this property, then the system will find the Compiere_Home/Reports as the default.

and in the report and process classpath is
net.sf.compilo.report.ReportStarter

Please help!!!1

Harinder Kaur
Software Developer
Email: harinder.kaur@viennasolutions.com
SCO 2, Phase IX, Ind. Area
Mohali (Punjab), India

http://www.viennasolutions.com
harinder_kaur
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 2:54 pm
Location: INDIA

Postby new_soft » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:58 pm

Hi,
The error "Cannot find the application server" can be resolved by running JBoss server befor launching the compiere client application.
1- Run JBoss
2- Run compiere client.

Is this ok?
Best Regards,

Khaled Najeh.
new_soft
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: TUNISIA

Postby harinder_kaur » Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:44 pm

Hi!

thanks ! i have checked the application server is running ok. and checked the login window and tested the application server and that is also ok. But still got the same error.

the log is:

[14]
12:04:48.530 ProcessCtl.startProcess: ProcessInfo[Product Report,Process_ID=1000000,AD_PInstance_ID=1000595,ClassName=net.sf.compilo.report.ReportStarter,Error=false,Summary=,Log=0] [14]
12:04:48.577 ReportStarter.lock: AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.593 Env.setContext: Context java.naming.provider.url==jnp://Harinder:1099 [14]
===========> ReportStarter.saveError: ReportStarter.startProcess: Can not run report - - mycompiere not bound [14]
12:04:48.608 ReportStarter.doIt: ReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the Application Server [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.load: ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.608 DB.getConnectionRO: #0 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@1f35e30 [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.load: (rs) [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.setKeyInfo: (PK) AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.set_Value: IsProcessing = false [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.set_Value: Result = 0 [14]
12:04:48.608 MPInstance.set_Value: ErrorMsg = [14]
12:04:48.624 DB.getConnectionRO: #1 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@182c2d9 [14]
12:04:48.624 MChangeLog.fillChangeLog: #29 [14]
12:04:48.624 MPInstance.saveUpdate: AD_PInstance.AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.624 MPInstance.set_ValueNoCheck: Updated = 2005-11-16 12:04:48.624 (java.sql.Timestamp) [14]
12:04:48.624 MPInstance.set_ValueNoCheck: UpdatedBy = 100 (java.lang.Integer) [14]
12:04:48.624 MPInstance.saveUpdate: UPDATE AD_PInstance SET Result=0, IsProcessing='N', ErrorMsg=NULL,Updated=TO_DATE('2005-11-16 12:04:48','YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),UpdatedBy=100 WHERE AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.655 DB.getConnectionRO: #2 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@1c66ec7 [14]
12:04:48.655 MProcess.load: ID=1000000 [14]
12:04:48.655 DB.getConnectionRO: #0 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@1f35e30 [14]
12:04:48.655 MProcess.load: (rs) [14]
12:04:48.655 MProcess.setKeyInfo: (PK) AD_Process_ID=1000000 [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.set_Value: Statistic_Count = 8 [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.set_Value: Statistic_Seconds = 60 [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.saveUpdate: AD_Process.AD_Process_ID=1000000 [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.set_ValueNoCheck: Updated = 2005-11-16 12:04:48.671 (java.sql.Timestamp) [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.set_ValueNoCheck: UpdatedBy = 100 (java.lang.Integer) [14]
12:04:48.671 MProcess.saveUpdate: UPDATE AD_Process SET Statistic_Seconds=60, Statistic_Count=8,Updated=TO_DATE('2005-11-16 12:04:48','YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),UpdatedBy=100 WHERE AD_Process_ID=1000000 [14]
12:04:48.671 CacheMgt.reset: (all) - CCache[AD_Process,Exp=120, #1] [14]
12:04:48.671 CacheMgt.reset: AD_Process: #1 (1) [14]
12:04:48.671 MPInstance.afterSave: afterSave - Process Statistics updated Sec=2 [14]
12:04:48.671 ReportStarter.unlock: MPInstance[1000595,OK=false] [14]
12:04:48.671 MPInstance.load: ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.671 DB.getConnectionRO: #1 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@182c2d9 [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.load: (rs) [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.setKeyInfo: (PK) AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.set_Value: IsProcessing = false [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.set_Value: Result = 0 [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.set_Value: ErrorMsg = ReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the Application Server [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.saveUpdate: AD_PInstance.AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.set_ValueNoCheck: Updated = 2005-11-16 12:04:48.687 (java.sql.Timestamp) [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.set_ValueNoCheck: UpdatedBy = 100 (java.lang.Integer) [14]
12:04:48.687 MPInstance.saveUpdate: UPDATE AD_PInstance SET Result=0, IsProcessing='N', ErrorMsg='ReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the Application Server',Updated=TO_DATE('2005-11-16 12:04:48','YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),UpdatedBy=100 WHERE AD_PInstance_ID=1000595 [14]
12:04:48.687 ReportStarter.unlock: MPInstance[1000595,OK=falseReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the Application Server] [14]
12:04:48.687 ProcessCtl.run: unlock - ReportStarter.startProcess Cannot find the Application Server [11]
12:04:48.687 DB.getConnectionRO: #2 - oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection@1c66ec7 [11]
12:05:01.843 MLookupCache.cacheReset: WindowNo=2 - 1 -> 0 [11]

Please help!

Thanks and Regards,
harinder
harinder_kaur
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 2:54 pm
Location: INDIA

Postby harinder_kaur » Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:35 pm

Hi i have resolved the above stated error. Now their is not an problem in integration

when i ran the report i have found the message:no document found.

Although there is data in the database. SQL query and jasperreport through iReport was running fine.


1)i have created a view i.e
Create or replace view NN_BPartnerOrder_V
as
Select C_BPartner_ID, Name, GrandTotal, and DateOrdered
from C_Order join C_BPartner using (C_BPartner_ID);

2)In JRBPartner.xml i have used a sql query select * from NN_BPartnerOrder_V
where C_BPartner_ID = $P!{C_BPartner_ID}

3)in Report & Process through AD
classname is net.sf.compilo.report.ReportStarter

and jasperreport(new added field in ad_process) is JRBPartner.xml

4)in process parameter (Through AD)
DB Column Name--C_BPartner_ID
System Element--C_BPartner_ID
Reference--Table Direct


Please help.

Thanks and Regards,
Harinder Kaur
Software developer
Viennasolutions
Mohali
www.viennasolutions.com
harinder_kaur
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 2:54 pm
Location: INDIA

Postby new_soft » Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:23 pm

Hi,
In JRBPartner.xml i have used a sql query select * from NN_BPartnerOrder_V
where C_BPartner_ID = [color=green]$P!{C_BPartner_ID}
[/color]

I had this error before, and i just temporary resolved it by hardcoding the value of the parameter $P!{C_BPartner_ID} === i.e i replace it by a value of one business partner id which exist in compiere database.

====> Try to change it and let us see.
Although i have created my parameter, but i still have not values from the drop down list ( of C_BPartner ) when i try to pass it to the report ( If one have any idea it will be great ;).
Best Regards,

Khaled Najeh.
new_soft
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: TUNISIA

Postby new_soft » Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:24 pm

Hi,
In JRBPartner.xml i have used a sql query select * from NN_BPartnerOrder_V
where C_BPartner_ID = $P!{C_BPartner_ID}

I had this error before, and i just temporary resolved it by hardcoding the value of the parameter $P!{C_BPartner_ID} === i.e i replace it by a value of one business partner id which exist in compiere database.

====> Try to change it and let us see.
Although i have created my parameter, but i still have not values from the drop down list ( of C_BPartner ) when i try to pass it to the report ( If one have any idea it will be great Wink.
Best Regards,

Khaled Najeh.
new_soft
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: TUNISIA


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron