[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4505: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4507: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4508: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4509: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3706)
From Flames To Fork, Comes Freedom • View topic - Which reports are Compioere using??
Page 1 of 1

Which reports are Compioere using??

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:06 pm
by gaurav
Hi all!

I just wanted to know what Reports are Compiere using?Is it Jasper or hard coded reports.

Actually i am using Jasper reports with iReport tool and i attached my own established report (using Jasper reports) and its is working properly in Compiere. But i wanted to make reports like standard reports of Compiere that is why i am asking which reports does compiere use?

Thank you in advance

Regards,
Gaurav

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:04 pm
by pshen

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:12 pm
by pshen

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:30 pm
by gaurav
Thanx pshen for your reply.Acually i wanted to do make a new report just like default reports of compiere.So..please tell me is compiere using xml or jrxml for repots or through code only.
Well..i am already using jasper reoprts but not able to develop it like default reports of compiere.

thanx
gaurav

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 5:33 am
by red1
As Peter explained, Compiere is not using JasperReports thus not jrxml nor even xml but just its own AD Report Formating template which is hardly GUI-like in its tools.

And Peter has generously promoted his own contribution as linked above. I believe it can fulfill many needs for Compiere users.

I have used JasperReports - IReports and i know it to be very GUI friendly and its getting more poweful. As i last put JasperReports in Compiere about 2 years ago, i m thinking of doing it again but using Peter's contribution.

Thanks P. Shen! You are most welcome to advertise, as i am happy promoting ppl like u :D

red1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:43 pm
by gaurav
Thanx red1 for the information.

Regards,
gaurav

append to menu tree?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:33 am
by sheldler