Page 1 of 1

Which reports are Compioere using??

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:06 pm
by gaurav
Hi all!

I just wanted to know what Reports are Compiere using?Is it Jasper or hard coded reports.

Actually i am using Jasper reports with iReport tool and i attached my own established report (using Jasper reports) and its is working properly in Compiere. But i wanted to make reports like standard reports of Compiere that is why i am asking which reports does compiere use?

Thank you in advance

Regards,
Gaurav

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:04 pm
by pshen
hi,
compiere has its own report tools, which is a part of its Application Dictionary. actually compiere report is flexible and easy to change for non-techical guys, but the problem is that it is not powerful enough, that is why a lot of compiere users choose 3rd report tools, like jasperReports.
the steps to add a compiere report is:
1, add a table into AD (or using an existing one)
2, add a report view, which is based on a table
3, add a report & process, with the report view you added
4, append it into the menu tree
5, open the report, push the customerize to adjust the print format
(or you can define the print format before )

in lastest several releases, compiere team has put some enchancements on the report tools,
so let's wait for the good news.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:12 pm
by pshen
JasperReports can work with compeire properly but not so properly, you must lose some after you get some. with a 3rd report tools, it is not easy to get data security control for the reports.

( folowing is a small ads)
that's why I put some improvements in my projects (Compiere Util:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/windowutil), to support generate jasperReports based on the report view, to get the data from report view (compiere data engine), you can get full function of compiere on data auditions.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:30 pm
by gaurav
Thanx pshen for your reply.Acually i wanted to do make a new report just like default reports of compiere.So..please tell me is compiere using xml or jrxml for repots or through code only.
Well..i am already using jasper reoprts but not able to develop it like default reports of compiere.

thanx
gaurav

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 5:33 am
by red1
As Peter explained, Compiere is not using JasperReports thus not jrxml nor even xml but just its own AD Report Formating template which is hardly GUI-like in its tools.

And Peter has generously promoted his own contribution as linked above. I believe it can fulfill many needs for Compiere users.

I have used JasperReports - IReports and i know it to be very GUI friendly and its getting more poweful. As i last put JasperReports in Compiere about 2 years ago, i m thinking of doing it again but using Peter's contribution.

Thanks P. Shen! You are most welcome to advertise, as i am happy promoting ppl like u :D

red1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:43 pm
by gaurav
Thanx red1 for the information.

Regards,
gaurav

append to menu tree?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:33 am
by sheldler
Pshen,

You said:

"4, append it into the menu tree "

How do you actually do that? Thanks,