How to approve amount for Physical Inventory...

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

How to approve amount for Physical Inventory...

Postby gaurav » Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:08 pm

Hi All
I have created inventory count list from Physical Inventory window and also completed this document ...but it is still showing me approved amount as zero....how to approve amount of this physical inventory?

pls help

Thanx

Regards
Gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm

Postby trifon » Wed Aug 24, 2005 3:23 am

Hi Gaurav,

What do you mean approved amount?

This what i do is:

1 ) Create Physical Inventory document.
2 ) Fill product/quantity in each Line.
3 ) Complete document.

Tell me what do you do and what do you think that is wrong?

Regards,
Trifon
Trifon Trifonov
trifon
Senior
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:20 pm
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia

Postby gaurav » Wed Aug 24, 2005 1:40 pm

Hi Trifon
Even i have aslo followed the same steps as stated by u:

1 ) Create Physical Inventory document.
2 ) Fill product/quantity in each Line.
3 ) Complete document.

but when i try to post them to enter in accounts it posts zero amount in debit and credit amount and approved amount stays zero.
How the approval of amount is done and also please tell me what eaxctky is approval amount for?

Trifon another problem i am facing for pas many days is that i am not able to send mails through compeire.It gives me error:

Problem sending EMail: (ME): Could not connect to SMTP host: mail.viennasolutions.com, port: 25; - AD_Client_ID=null java.net.SocketException: Software caused connection abort: connect

What could be the possible problem?

Thanx Trifon

Regards,
Gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm

Postby trifon » Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:27 pm

Hi Gaurav,

About emails i do not know, i do not use email functionality of Compiere.

PRobably your user do not have right to approve.
PRoducts that are in Invenotyr list do they have prices?

Regards,
Trifon
Trifon Trifonov
trifon
Senior
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:20 pm
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia

Postby gaurav » Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:35 pm

Yes Trifon, the products in inventory do have prices.....

Thanx

Regards,
Gaurav
gaurav
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:48 pm


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron