currency precision

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

currency precision

Postby emay » Thu Aug 19, 2004 8:30 pm

Hi, I want to change the currency precision, that means I need a price to be 1.10085 Eur.
I change the standard precision to be 5 in currency window, but it seems not work.
I only have 2.

anyone can help me

Thanks

emay :?
emay
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:48 pm

Postby red1 » Thu Aug 19, 2004 9:28 pm

Emay.

I believe the precision is already there. I have notice the decimals working in the codes while using Eclipse to troubleshoot. Its just that the display field in Compiere doesnt display more than 0.00 amount format.

Try investigating in the Window-Tab-Col or Print Format if that is more important to show the results in your workplace.

I will update u if got mroe ideas. :roll:

red1
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby red1 » Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:49 pm

Emay,
Now I remembered having solved it before in the YieldFactor case.
You see, if the field you use to display your data is referenced as QTY then I believe it can show 9.999999999, and only 9.99 if the reference is AMOUNT.
So your have to do these changes in App Dictionary, perhaps create a new window altogether to represent this formating (and not to disturb your present windows).

Try it ! 8)

If still not, send me what u tried in screenshots.
regards
red1
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2762
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron