How to add the POS window to let it shown in the menu list?

To err is to be human, to help each other is joy. Tell your Compiere needs in your own words. Let's figure out together.

Moderator: azaharizaman

How to add the POS window to let it shown in the menu list?

Postby shaoyong » Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:12 pm

I follow the steps, But the window of POS can not be see form the Admin login, What is the steps to let the window show? I am new in the compiere, and can't find the clear instruction.
:(
Many thanks!
shaoyong
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:03 pm

Postby lofx » Wed Jan 19, 2005 5:26 pm

hi!!!

it is frustrating, it is true, when you know there is a window but cant get to it. dear friend, there are two solutions to this;

a) go to your company window in your client and allow it to use beta functions


b) go to window tab and field in system client and uncheck the pos as beta functionality

hope this helps,
lofx
Regular
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 11:55 pm

Postby shaoyong » Wed Jan 19, 2005 6:04 pm

Hi, lofx
Thanks,

but still not works, I try to use the beta one, there are some window as the name of MY POS, But is not my one. I change the name of the window, but still cannot find it . by the way I am using 251f. any tips?
:cry:
shaoyong
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:03 pm

Postby lofx » Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:21 pm

hi!!

have you checked if your profile grants you access to that window??
lofx
Regular
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 11:55 pm

Postby shaoyong » Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:20 pm

how to check that my profile grants access to that window, is it from security/role/ check from the window access? I don't know whether it is correct or not ? Please advise me. Thanks!!
shaoyong
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:03 pm

Postby lofx » Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:48 am

hi!!!


profile window....................... window access tab.....................

hope this helps,

Regards
lofx
Regular
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 11:55 pm

Postby shaoyong » Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:55 pm

thanks, it works now. :P
shaoyong
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:03 pm


Return to Ask RED1 personally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron