Do you need to pay any license when selling ADempiere?

A proper layout of brochures, presale materials so you feel ADempiere can sell to business owners and not just techies.
Forum rules
Materials are strictly selected by the admins. This is a restricted area. No outside advertising allowed. Contact the admins to submit your materials. Submission does not mean publication.

Do you need to pay any license when selling ADempiere?

Postby red1 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:18 am

The answer can be No and also Yes. Firstly it may be No, if you are counting on the bright side of GPL Licensing which allows you to take the code and deploy it for own businesses. However in order to operate a software application safely and under warranty from a supporting vendor is a different matter. There is a clause in the GPL License that states clearly that usage of the software is a no warranty affair, and it allows vendors to apply their own clause of warranty as long as it does not go against the spirit of GPL license which is to ensure the code is accessible.

Quote from Clause 17 - Source http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html
17. Interpretation of Sections 15 and 16.
If the disclaimer of warranty and limitation of liability provided above cannot be given local legal effect according to their terms, reviewing courts shall apply local law that most closely approximates an absolute waiver of all civil liability in connection with the Program, unless a warranty or assumption of liability accompanies a copy of the Program in return for a fee.

The emphasis at the bottom is mine, which in my opinion allows such a licensed cost to it.

Quote from the preamble of the license
When we speak of free software, we are referring to freedom, not price.


According to the defacto author and father of free software, Richard Stallman, he characterizes free software as in freedom and not free beer. He even said that you can offer to sell GNU-Linux for $1 billion. His sole and only concern seems to be about freedom of access, to modify and redistribute code.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Do you need to pay any license when selling ADempiere?

Postby globalqss » Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:38 am

Hi Redhuan, IMHO the important thing to notice about the GPLv2 (the version which commands Adempiere) is that you can sell it if you want, but you must have in mind two things:

- it is forbidden to DISTRIBUTE the code without the sources - lately I've seen some adempiere forks with a link to download the sources which conduct to empty or obsolete repositories

- you cannot forbid the receiver of the sources to redistribute them, if a receiver of the sources want to publish them on the internet, that is allowed

Regards,

Carlos Ruiz
globalqss
Senior
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:15 am
Location: Bogotá, Colombia


Return to Marketing ADempiere

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron