Page 1 of 1

Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 8:46 pm
by nmicoud
Hi,

I find i have found a nice bug.

Steps : go to request (all) window.
You should find one. If not create one and open window again.

Have a look at the "Status" field.

In Swing mode, i have only 2 available items ("" and current)
Whereas in webUI, i have 4 items ("", status1, status2, status3).

I've tested it with a basic 361 version.
Does anyone can test and reproduce it ?
If yes, i will open a Jira ticket.
Any idea for fixing it ?


Thanks,

Nicolas

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 7:37 am
by globalqss
Nicolas, can you reproduce it using GardenWorld?

Regards,

Carlos Ruiz

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 2:55 pm
by nmicoud
Yes,

When opening request (all) window, i can see request n° 10000002 (R_Request_ID=100).
If i click on status, there is only two items ("" and 1_Open). If i refresh the list, i can see 5 items ("", 1_Open, 2_WaitingOnCustomer, 3_Closed, 9_FinalClose)

Regards,

Nicolas

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:58 pm
by globalqss
Hi Nicolas, I was not able to reproduce the scenario at demo.globalqss.com (361) neither at demo.idempiere.com

Regards,

Carlos Ruiz

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:33 pm
by nmicoud
Hi Carlos,
The problem is only in swing mode ; webUI is ok (if i understand well, you just test it on web)

Nicolas

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:47 pm
by globalqss
Ah yes - I was testing just on zk.

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:40 pm
by nmicoud
Great! I'm not alone :D

Any idea where to have a look ?
I think it is an old bug (i've faced it maybe 2 years ago, but never take time to investigate), so recent tickets shouldn't have created it.

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:01 am
by globalqss
Nicolas, not sure where to look - maybe to MLookup?

One clue is that seems that is solved on iDempiere - so comparing MLookup or the involved classes could help you to backport the fix.

Regards,

Carlos Ruiz

Re: Bug with a table dir field

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:45 pm
by nmicoud
Hi Carlos, you were right !

I compare MLookup classes and was able to fix 361.

Please review : https://bitbucket.org/nmicoud/adempiere361-nm/changeset/929a4525b86d84ef11af634be2c70061

In fact, that's from line 200 to line 225 which were removed from idempiere ; seems that was done here : https://bitbucket.org/idempiere/idempiere/src/fa8784946c8f/org.adempiere.base/src/org/compiere/model/MLookup.java
Not sure if it need to remove the whole stuff. Was I did seems enough.

WDYT ?

Thanks,

Nicolas