Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Help is preferred to those who publish their work as Open Source and not as private branches rejecting collaboration. Such projects are not maintainable and shall be deleted.
Forum rules
This forum is personally pruned to avoid redundant posts. Related topics are grouped together. IF YOU HAVE REGISTERED, you need to send email to red1(a)red1.org with your username in the subject title to get me to activate you.

Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby arehman » Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:20 pm

(Please no need to say Hi or address anyone in first query. No need also to sign and repeat "Please Help" words. See how i edited this post below. I will try to check your case in the Fitnesse testing engine and paste u the results. Thanks)
I think, in ADempiere there is a problem in costing in case of landed cost. Cost of goods sold is not booking correctly in second time.

lets say,
I have purchased 10 laptops @ 25,000 = 250,000
i have paid 50,000 freight on it.

so my cost of laptops become 250,000 + 50,000 = 300,000
now cost of one laptop is 300,000/10 = 30,000

when i ship one laptop to customer first time system generates Cost of good sold entry (COGS) by 30,000.

when i ship one laptop to customer second time system generates Cost of good sold entry (COGS) by 30,555.55. which is wrong
(basically system is recalculate freight with balance qty 50,000/ 9 = 5,555.55 and add this freight to a cost of laptop 25,000.
25,000 + 5,555.55 = 30,555.55)

I am using average method for costing.
arehman
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:50 am

I Have the same problem, but when a Production Header is completed, dou you have any solution or idea of solution?
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby arehman » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:11 pm

I have changed its code. You have to change the code to cater this bug as per your requirement.
arehman
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:52 pm

thanks for your answer.

Could you describe what you did?
I am trying to figure out what code to change. As the problem is in Production, I am looking up M_production.java, Doc_Production.java and MCostDetal.java.

so any advice?
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:49 pm

Hello,

well i think i know where i have to change the code.
So what i want is that when Production is completed, the landed cost for raw material, won't be recalculated.
i think if I add an "If" to MCostDetail.java before the line 1185

actual code:

1185 lCost.setCurrentCostPrice(costs);

change for something like:

1185 if( getM_ProductionLine_ID() == 0)
1186 {
1187 lCost.setCurrentCostPrice(costs);
1188 }

I believe that will be enough, but I'm just not sure, because I dont know, if actually after completed production header it must be necesary recalculated landed cost.

Ok I'll be waitng any comment.
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:01 pm

Hello,

I've changed the clase MCostDetail.java as I show in the following lines

Code: Select all
1185//don't change current Landed cost  when production is completed
1186                  
1187    if(getM_ProductionLine_ID() == 0)
1188        {
1189      lCost.setCurrentCostPrice(costs);      
1190           }


after test behaviour of Landed Cost in 5 different scenarios i think it work fine.
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby red1 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:43 pm

You can test or compare this with the present iDempiere version 1.0.a which has a new Landed Cost enhancement done to it by Heng Sin.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:10 am

Hello Red1,

I try to complete Production in Idempiere(in order to test landed cost in Production) but i get the same error that i've reported before:

Database Error.: ERROR: null value in column "m_product_id" violates not-null constraint
In Production Window

And

Could not retrieve the cost in single product production
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby red1 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:08 am

You try to give full details what you did to your code in our googlegroup and see what the advice if you can raise a jira tracker on this.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby globalqss » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:15 am

globalqss
Senior
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:15 am
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Landed Cost issue / cost issue

Postby SETSOFTWARE » Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:30 pm

excelent news.
I will try it again.
Javier Pérez Villamizar
SET SOFTWARE
www.setsoftware.net
SETSOFTWARE
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:59 am


Return to HELP ME!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron