Inconsistent Location/Address

Whenever bugs are encountered they are quashed and reported. Here you can see their quashings up close.

Moderators: sureshquest, arulmani, trifon

Inconsistent Location/Address

Postby casado » Mon Feb 28, 2005 7:11 am

Hi ALL,

I submitted a post earlier about Location/Address screens.

Let me give an example:
- In the Country tab (under Country Region and City window), set "Country Has Region" for an originally unchecked Country, for example, Brazil.
- In the Region tab (under the same window), create a new region for the Country cheched above.
- In any window/tab where the Address field is shown (BP>Location, Warehouse, Bank, etc), click on the button in that field, which will lead to the Enter(or Update) Location/Address dialog.
- In the Country combo, select the country checked in the first step (Brazil, in our case) and the Region field is hidden.

The 4 adress fields are shown untranslated in this same dialog.

Do you have the same problem in your installations ?

Regards,

Cesar Casado
casado
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Brasil

Postby casado » Thu Mar 17, 2005 11:26 am

Found out how to show the Region Field.:

Besides selecting "Country Has Region", it is necessary to include region (@R@) in the "Address Print Format" under Country Region and City Window (User Manual v2.5.2, page 99).

Still could not find a way to show the translation for the 4 address fields.

Regards,

Cesar Casado
casado
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Brasil


Return to BUGS Galore!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests