Creating a new Workflow...

For those who ventured too far - just hope they know their way back :)

Moderator: neilg

Creating a new Workflow...

Postby Mr_reggatta » Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:43 am

Hi Neil, Hi Red...
I'm following the great neil's workflow tutorial :
http://www.knowledgesuccess.com/compier ... alysis.pdf
I have a problem: i can't see the "Complete" button on my ZZ_WF_TEST window...I see the button with icon but i can't see "Complete".
Clicking on the button nothing happened!
HELP...PLEASE

:( :( :(
Mr_reggatta
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Roma, Italy

Postby Mr_reggatta » Fri Apr 14, 2006 4:39 pm

OK...
now i have my ZZ_WF_TEST window and i can see my "Complete" button... but nothing happened clicking on it !
Help Help!
P.S.: Neil: The Reference Key of Document Action Column should be _DocAction or _DocStatus !?!?
Mr_reggatta
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Roma, Italy

Postby Mr_reggatta » Fri Apr 28, 2006 10:26 pm

Now i can see the window and the "complete" button too...
If i click on my first record it work good...
If i click on the other records nothings happen !

And also if i try to open my workFlow editor i can't see my workflow cause this problem:

If i try to open my WorkFlow Editor i have this:

Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.StackOverflowError
at org.compiere.model.POInfo.getColumnIndex(POInfo.java:245)
at org.compiere.model.PO.get_ColumnIndex(PO.java:920)
at org.compiere.model.PO.get_Value(PO.java:380)
at org.compiere.model.X_AD_WF_Node.getAD_WF_Node_ID(X_AD_WF_Node.java:173)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.getNode(MWorkflow.java:288)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.addNodesSF(MWorkflow.java:390)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.addNodesSF(MWorkflow.java:408)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.addNodesSF(MWorkflow.java:408)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.addNodesSF(MWorkflow.java:408)
at org.compiere.wf.MWorkflow.addNodesSF(MWorkflow.java:408)
.
.....................
............................
..........................................
...........................................................

............................................and so on...................




:cry: :cry: :cry:
Mr_reggatta
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Roma, Italy

Postby Mariam » Wed May 24, 2006 4:13 pm

Hi Mr_regatta,
I'm checking The same workflow tutorial you used.
and i can't see the complete button as well. Why do you think i can't see it? and if you have any other notes about workflow please tell me.

One more thing Do you know anything that could help me in creating or running a workflow in compiere? if you please have any documents or links, i'll be grateful if you could send me some.

thanks in advance,
I am a Maker.. Not a Taker.
Life Makers (TM)
Mariam
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 3:07 pm
Location: Egypt

Postby Mr_reggatta » Fri May 26, 2006 9:21 pm

Hi Mariam!
I have just the one i told you...
i have your same workflow problems...
if you descover something new, please tell me.
regards
mr_reggatta
Mr_reggatta
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Roma, Italy

Postby anticareer » Sun Sep 17, 2006 12:41 am

I am using same reference document. I can see my Complete button and it has the icon and "Complete" as the label on the button. But the button is inactive (cannot click on it and it is grey.)

I have it defined in T&C as Ref=button, Ref Type = _Doc Action and assigned a Process. The process has an associated WF.

What else could be controlling the state of the button?
anticareer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:28 am

Postby anticareer » Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:00 am

Never mind. I figured it out. In case anyone else runs into this problem, make sure that the Processed column in your table is set to 'N'. Otherwise the button will be inactive.
anticareer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:28 am

Postby Mariam » Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:39 pm

Hello everybody;
I want to use Compiere's "Process_Movement" workflow, and i want to add some of my code to be done as well.
where should i write my code, and are there any procedures i should follow for my code to work?
thanks in advance for your concern;
I am a Maker.. Not a Taker.
Life Makers (TM)
Mariam
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 3:07 pm
Location: Egypt

Postby red1 » Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:56 pm

Hi Mariam,
u better paste your code or description of it here then its clearer where to put it. or its not solve by code but by other configuration in the AD or present SQL procedure.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia


Return to Strictly Technical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron