ADDING NEW LANGUAGE TO COMPIERE

Ouch!! Open Source ERP & Compiere beginners WILL have Teething Pains. This is where you rumbled thru like Rasputin, cry like a babe, and grin like a chimp! :D

Moderators: lofx, neilg, moyses, hema

ADDING NEW LANGUAGE TO COMPIERE

Postby samjoshi26 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:22 pm

Hello ,

I have been trying to add a new language in Compiere without success. I dont know the exact flow of actions to be carried out to add a new
language

Can you tell me whether adding new language requires adding of new Locale ? How to do it? Are there any new mappings to be done ?

The default Locales and language settings do not help me.

I want Compiere to run in my native language .

Thanking in advance,

samjoshi26
winners never quit. Quitters never win !!
samjoshi26
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:43 pm

Postby afalcone » Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:33 am

Hi samjoshi26

You can see this at: http://www.compiere.org/technology/mult ... ation.html

Or try:

First.
Menu --> General Rules --> System Rules --> Language.
Search for language "xx_XX", select option "System Language", SAVE and click on "Language Maintenance".
Next.
Menu --> General Rules --> System Rules --> Translation Import/Export
Leave the Client "Blank", Select the correct language, leave the Table "Blank", click on "import" and specify the location where the language XML files are located.

(in xx_XX you should search the language that you need)

Regards

Alejandro
afalcone
Regular
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 4:09 am
Location: Argentina


Return to Growing Pains

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron