Creating New Window-Fields

Ouch!! Open Source ERP & Compiere beginners WILL have Teething Pains. This is where you rumbled thru like Rasputin, cry like a babe, and grin like a chimp! :D

Moderators: lofx, neilg, moyses, hema

Creating New Window-Fields

Postby bungie » Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:48 pm

Hello everyone!

Total newbie here-- looks like Compiere is going to earn me many white hairs :p I've got a lot of questions, but here's one to start:

I created a new window, and then a new tab for the window, and then 'create fields from DB' for the tab. Then I unchecked 'displayed' for some of the fields... and the next time I looked, the fields had been *removed* from the tab. Is this by design, or am I doing something wrong?

Right now I've worked around the problem by leaving 'displayed' checked, and setting the display logic to "1=2"
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm

Postby new_soft » Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:58 pm

Hi,
Try to synchronize with database, YOU must click on the button "Synchronize..." in the bottom of the window, otherwise changes will not be made and you cannot see you fields
Best Regards,

Khaled Najeh.
new_soft
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:29 pm
Location: TUNISIA

Postby bungie » Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:28 pm

Hello new_soft, thanks for the quick reply. But I seem to be missing something-- I can't find a 'synchronize' button anywhere

I did some more experimenting though-- unchecked 'displayed' for a few fields, clicked the 'save' icon, and then 'refresh'. Sure enough, the fields I unchecked were gone completely... does this mean that 'displayed' is a synonym for 'included in tab'? It seems a bit misleading, I'd expect that fields not displayed would be hidden, instead of removed
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm

Postby red1 » Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:06 am

Bungie,
U have to mention which window u re in. Is it the Window-Tab-Field mode as u mentioned unchecking the IsDisplayed box? The fields didnt dissappear but is in the Sequence tab there.
Since u press the "Create fromDB' button u were in the Table&Column mode and must have created the fields in DB already in order to do that.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby bungie » Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:46 am

ah, sorry... yes, I'm in Window/Tab/Field mode. So it's in the Sequence tab then? Thanks, question answered.

Another thing-- our application requires a lot of little UI customizations (for example, display some text beside an input field depending on the value entered by the user)

I've dug around in the source, and it looks like you can code your own 'special forms' in Java and do whatever you want in them, but what do you do if you want to customize a Window?
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm

Postby red1 » Fri Oct 28, 2005 2:08 pm

U can look into the source behind the POS module which is a completely customised standalone GUI integrated into Compiere.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby bungie » Sun Oct 30, 2005 11:20 am

Thanks red1, I'll have a look at it.

I have yet another question :oops: -- Is there a way to make the first tab in a window display in grid mode? It seems that the first displayed tab is always in single record view, even if 'Single Row Layout' is unchecked...
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm

Postby red1 » Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:23 pm

That might be a bug. Small bugs such as these do crop up depending on version changes.

But further research is needed on your part to determine if its so. U have to play around with some more tabs first.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby bungie » Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:09 pm

Did some more experimenting, but didn't quite get to the bottom of this issue yet... now I've another question :p

Now I have to figure out workflows, and it's giving me real trouble. The workflow I'm creating is supposed to trigger when a certain record type has RECORD_STATUS = 2 and WORKFLOW_STARTED = 'N'. The first node of my workflow does a 'Set Variable' and changes WORKFLOW_STARTED to 'Y', to prevent an infinite number of workflows from being triggered. The problem is, instead of going to the next node, the workflow ends right there with a status of 'Completed'. There aren't any conditions for the transition to the second node, so the first node should always go to the second, but this doesn't seem to be happening.

Can someone help me figure out what I'm doing wrong? (If there's any important information about the problem that I've left out, just tell me)


[edit] Oops, never mind-- sorry. :) It seems that Mr. Janke has come over to help us out, we'll ask him instead
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm

Postby bungie » Sun Nov 06, 2005 11:10 pm

Hello, me again, I've got another question...

I tried launching Compiere via Java Web Start, and I encountered a few bugs I wanted to trace, so I switched the logging level to 'Fine' and restarted Compiere-- but when it restarted, it took a long, LONG time to launch

I think the problem might have been caused by my setting the logging level... is there any way to reset the preferences?

(Edit) Follow-up question... when first starting Compiere via browser, IE downloads a 9.8 MB .jar file. Maybe deleting this file, or forcing it to be re-downloaded in some other way, would solve my problem. Does anyone know where the .jar file goes? I've searched my computer for '*.jar' but there were too many results

(re-edit) Never mind, fixed the problem (deleted Compiere.properties in the home directory specified in the Java console) :p
bungie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:34 pm


Return to Growing Pains

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron