Data Grid toggle

Ouch!! Open Source ERP & Compiere beginners WILL have Teething Pains. This is where you rumbled thru like Rasputin, cry like a babe, and grin like a chimp! :D

Moderators: lofx, neilg, moyses, hema

Data Grid toggle

Postby hanszou » Sat Oct 14, 2006 3:38 pm

In grid table, for example Order Line-->Quantity, I have to click a button before I enter number, Could you please tell me how can enter data directly? I know I can enter to Description field directly.

Many thanks, Hans
hanszou
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby red1 » Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:48 pm

U have to change the Data Type or Reference of that field to something like Qty instead of amount. U do that by going into SystemAdmin>Table&Column.
But this can change the decimal point display and other aspects, but at least i answered your original question above.
red1
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Postby hanszou » Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:05 pm

Thank you for your answer. but I still can`t use the "Number" type or reference validation with "Data Type".
Could you please advice me how can directly enter the data type on Grid format?

Many thanks.
hanszou
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 3:26 pm


Return to Growing Pains

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron